KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einführkonus

English translation: conical feeder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einführkonus
English translation:conical feeder
Entered by: Jacqueline McKay

21:32 Jan 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Technical patent
German term or phrase: Einführkonus
... dass der Dichtstift einen Einführkonus aufweist.

Patent regarding glue applicators
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
conical feeder
Explanation:
turn it around

That would be my take on it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conical feeder
jccantrell
5in-feed cone
Michael Jones
4 +1applicator cone
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicator cone


Explanation:
This might work for you.


    Reference: http://www.bodyartsupply.com/bascatpg2.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conical feeder


Explanation:
turn it around

That would be my take on it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thank you for the great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  steveH: if you turn it around you'll get glue all over your fingers!
2 mins

agree  ekenar
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
1 day 12 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-feed cone


Explanation:
subject to debate, but this solution seems reasonable


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20