KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einschicht

English translation: during one-shift-system


13:35 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einschicht
Am having trouble translating "Einschicht" and "Zweischicht" in the following list of industrial cleaning services to be carried out once a day:

- Reinigung geschwärzter Böden Einschicht

- Reinigung & Desinfektion von Bodenflächen, Wänden und Fliesen im Einschichtbetrieb

- Reinigung & Desinfektion der Duschen im Zweischichtbetrieb
Heather Starastin
Canada
English translation:during one-shift-system
Explanation:
and two-shift system, thats how I understand it.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Kathi - and Klaus too for your enlightening comment! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in one shift/in two shifts
Michael Scheidler
4 +1once daily/twice dailyIrene De Han
4 +1during one-shift-system
Kathi Stock
4 -1first and second shifts
Michael Jones


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
during one-shift-system


Explanation:
and two-shift system, thats how I understand it.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Thanks Kathi - and Klaus too for your enlightening comment! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep. showers are cleaned by two shifts, so one or the other shift will do it
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
once daily/twice daily


Explanation:
taking a guess

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
first and second shifts


Explanation:
Schicht, as I remember, can mean shift, as in the morning and evening shifts. I believe Einschicht would be first shift, etc.

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Scheidler: Einschicht definitely means one shift, not the first shift
6 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in one shift/in two shifts


Explanation:
the showers are cleaned once per day, but in two shifts, i.e. one shift can't clean all the showers (because of the filthy bastards that were using them ;-))))

Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 231