KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

VTV-Bildschirm

English translation: VTV display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VTV-Bildschirm
English translation:VTV display
Entered by: Heather Starastin

13:58 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: VTV-Bildschirm
Another on the list of things to be cleaned! :-)
Heather Starastin
Canada
VTV Display
Explanation:
Hello, I just finished an IT translation involving this term! See the following references.
Marijke

Virtual World Entertainment., LLC
... VTV Status Display - Located in the lower center of the Secondary Screen is a box
display that contains an overhead silhouette view of the VTV you are piloting ...
www.virtualworld.com/rp/8.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.virtualworld.com ]

[PDF] VGA-to-TV Scan Converter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Composite Video output S-Video output RGBHV (VGA, SVGA, or XGA) Monitor out Model
VTV-4 Display your PC's Screen on a TV monitor VGA-to-TV Scan Converter +CNN ...
www.hallresearch.com/hall/Brochures-pdf/vtv-4.pdf
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Super, thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1VTV Display
Marijke Mayer
3screenNicolo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VTV Display


Explanation:
Hello, I just finished an IT translation involving this term! See the following references.
Marijke

Virtual World Entertainment., LLC
... VTV Status Display - Located in the lower center of the Secondary Screen is a box
display that contains an overhead silhouette view of the VTV you are piloting ...
www.virtualworld.com/rp/8.shtml - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.virtualworld.com ]

[PDF] VGA-to-TV Scan Converter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Composite Video output S-Video output RGBHV (VGA, SVGA, or XGA) Monitor out Model
VTV-4 Display your PC's Screen on a TV monitor VGA-to-TV Scan Converter +CNN ...
www.hallresearch.com/hall/Brochures-pdf/vtv-4.pdf


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Super, thanks! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screen


Explanation:
For the VTV part I would need some more information

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8