KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wirkpegel

English translation: effective level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirkpegel
English translation:effective level
Entered by: schmurr

17:15 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wirkpegel
An den staendigen Arbeitsplaetzen doeser Anlage im Umriss von 1m Entfernung darf ein Wirkpegel in Hoehe von 83 dB(A) bei Lstbetrieb nicht ueberschritten werden.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
effective level
Explanation:
it's obviously about noise
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7effective level
schmurr
4noise level
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noise level


Explanation:
literally: resulting level (of noise)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
effective level


Explanation:
it's obviously about noise

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Since dB already contains the noise, I like this better.
16 mins

agree  Roddy Tannahill: I agree with Alex. Nice one Martin :) (Squeak!))
33 mins
  -> could you specify "squeak" please?!

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  ekenar
3 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
3 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 21 hrs