KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Faltenband

English translation: pleating tape


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Faltenband
English translation:pleating tape
Entered by: Heather Starastin

18:36 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Faltenband
Having problems with this phrase, which again seems to have something to do with curtains or window fittings:
"Automatic-Faltenband für 2,5fache Zugabe". Any help appreciated, TIA!
Heather Starastin
Canada
automatic pleating tape
Explanation:
and the reference is the same as for shirring tape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 09:52:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Heather! Thanks for the points! The \"Zugabe\" means that you need 2,5 times of the material compared to the broadth of the window or wall to decorate in order to receive a perfectly pleated curtain after the tape is drawn together. Is that understandably explained? ;-) - Ingrid
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
Thanks again Ingrid - now I just have to find out what the "Zugabe" bit means...
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1automatic pleating tapeIngrid Grzeszik
4pleated belt
jccantrell


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
automatic pleating tape


Explanation:
and the reference is the same as for shirring tape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 09:52:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Heather! Thanks for the points! The \"Zugabe\" means that you need 2,5 times of the material compared to the broadth of the window or wall to decorate in order to receive a perfectly pleated curtain after the tape is drawn together. Is that understandably explained? ;-) - Ingrid

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks again Ingrid - now I just have to find out what the "Zugabe" bit means...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ekenar
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleated belt


Explanation:
that is what Eurodicautom has

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598