KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hochtoilette

English translation: urinal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochtoilette
English translation:urinal
Entered by: Heather Starastin

19:16 Jan 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Hochtoilette
One of the more unsavoury jobs done by this cleaning company is to clean the "Hochtoiletten" twice a day. As the women's/disabled WC is the item after, I presume it must be something specific to you gents...?
Heather Starastin
Canada
urinal
Explanation:
Hello Heather,

still that cleaning contract, hm?
I found a website that might help you (or, if it doesn't, at least you'll have something to laugh about): http://www.urinal.net/

Urinal is a pretty generic term, we used that at DPW, but it does not exactly specify what kind of men's toilet it is (can be down on the ground or up on the wall - see website)

HTH anyway,
Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 19:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you go to the Top Ten List and click on the second place, you might find what you are looking for. It is called urinal, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 20:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you actually wanted to specify what kind of urinal it is, you might want to call it a \"wall-mounted urinal\", but, as I said before, I don\'t think that there is a need to specify it in a cleaning contract. I suppose, they are not only going to clean the wall-mounted urinals and leave the ones mounted to the ground.
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Thanks again Patricia! :-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7urinal
Patricia Gifford
2handicap accessable toiletsBirgit Gerdes


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
urinal


Explanation:
Hello Heather,

still that cleaning contract, hm?
I found a website that might help you (or, if it doesn't, at least you'll have something to laugh about): http://www.urinal.net/

Urinal is a pretty generic term, we used that at DPW, but it does not exactly specify what kind of men's toilet it is (can be down on the ground or up on the wall - see website)

HTH anyway,
Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 19:31:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you go to the Top Ten List and click on the second place, you might find what you are looking for. It is called urinal, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 20:06:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you actually wanted to specify what kind of urinal it is, you might want to call it a \"wall-mounted urinal\", but, as I said before, I don\'t think that there is a need to specify it in a cleaning contract. I suppose, they are not only going to clean the wall-mounted urinals and leave the ones mounted to the ground.

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks again Patricia! :-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
30 mins

agree  ekenar
1 hr

agree  Lucien Marcelet
3 hrs

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
4 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
6 hrs

agree  Nicolo
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
handicap accessable toilets


Explanation:
wouldn't that specify the kind of toilet?

Birgit Gerdes
PRO pts in pair: 4