KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dossierbrücken

English translation: dossieren=abschrägen (slope/taper)


04:24 Jan 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dossierbrücken
Rechtsstreit

Es mag zwar sein dass die Beklagte in Zusammenhang mit der Montage von zwei von der Klägerin gelieferten Dossierbrücken beim Endkunden durch die Klägerin helfend tätig geworden ist....

Unfortunately my context is purely legal...

Any help greatly appreciated!
Elisa Capelão
English translation:dossieren=abschrägen (slope/taper)
Explanation:
As provided in the 'Wöterbuch der Industriellen Technik' (R. Ernst) Dossierung is 'Abdachung' which is a sloping; possibly 'Dossierbrücke' refers to a bridge-like structure with a slope. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

George Nathaniel
Grading comment
Many thanks for your efforts!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4??dossage bridge??Ulla Haufe
3dossieren=abschrägen (slope/taper)George Nathaniel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
??dossage bridge??


Explanation:
you certainly know this literal translation. But though you give some context, it's not explaining, what the court case was about, what kind of thing the woman gave to the consumer. I don't know what a 'Dossierbrücke' is, some medical gadget? and Google shows no hits either. Sorry for not being of any help, but perhaps you find some more context.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dossieren=abschrägen (slope/taper)


Explanation:
As provided in the 'Wöterbuch der Industriellen Technik' (R. Ernst) Dossierung is 'Abdachung' which is a sloping; possibly 'Dossierbrücke' refers to a bridge-like structure with a slope. Hope this helps.

George Nathaniel
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your efforts!