KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klarsichtbecken

English translation: settling tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klarsichtbecken
English translation:settling tank
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

12:26 Jan 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Klarsichtbecken
From a list of services offered by an industrial cleaning company: "Reinigung der Abwasseranlage mit Druck- und Saugwagen, Rohwasserschacht, Klarsichtbecken, Sedimat, Ablaufrinne Sedimat"
Heather Starastin
Canada
settling tank
Explanation:
The word is Klaerbecken (with an umlaut).

German-English Science Dictionary, DeVries
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Makes sense :-) Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5settling tank
Dr. Fred Thomson
4settling tankDavid Umpleby
4settling basin
Alan Johnson
4transparent basin(s)
Bob Kerns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transparent basin(s)


Explanation:
or toilet bowl(s) (not clear from the context)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settling basin


Explanation:
In my wide experience on this and similar subjects, I have never come across this term; it is in none of my extensive glossaries - it cannot even be found by google! This would my "best guess". Perhaps somebody can come up with something better, but this certainly does appear to fit quite well.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settling tank


Explanation:
As a possible alternative to settling basin, proposed by Alan.

David Umpleby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settling tank


Explanation:
The word is Klaerbecken (with an umlaut).

German-English Science Dictionary, DeVries

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Makes sense :-) Thanks to everybody!