KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ain soph aur

English translation: Das unendliche Nichts


13:07 Jan 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ain soph aur
"eclipse you and bleed you , strip you of your states of AIN SOPH AUR.
RUBEN
English translation:Das unendliche Nichts
Explanation:
AIN SOPH AUR = Das unendliche Nichts
die negative Existenz
Selected response from:

ambittles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Das unendliche Nichtsambittles
4 +2AIN SOPH AUR
Chinapix
4 +2Ain Soph (Aur) / En Soph
Claudia Tomaschek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Das unendliche Nichts


Explanation:
AIN SOPH AUR = Das unendliche Nichts
die negative Existenz


    www.saar.de/~luci/Zahlraum/Kabbala_rechts.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
ambittles
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 days 2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ain Soph (Aur) / En Soph


Explanation:
Hallo Ruben,

Ain Soph oder En Soph steht für das grenzenlose Licht, die Urkraft, die alles Erschaffen hat, gleichzeitig hat es auch die Bedeutung von Null:

In der Kabbala Bezeichnung für das Absolute, das sowohl Uridee, Urkraft und Urwille ist.

Das En-Soph ist das Allerhöchste, was sich überhaupt denken lässt und ist mit Gott identisch. Man kann von ihm nur sagen, was es nicht ist, weil es letztlich für den Menschen unbegreiflich ist. Deshalb spricht man dem En-Soph gelegentlich sogar den Charakter einer ersten Idee oder eines ersten Willens zu und fasst es als das reine, absolute Sein auf. Aus dem En-Soph gehen durch Emanation die zehn Sephiroth hervor.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 16:59:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you just need an English explanation for Ain Soph Aur in the context of this song, this would be something like \"strip you of your state of devine nothingness\".


    Reference: http://www.sphinx-suche.de/lexeso/ensoph.htm
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: sehr schön erläutert !
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AIN SOPH AUR


Explanation:
is in any case not German!

Chinapix

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buckel: but it is amazing what there is to learn out there even as a translator
58 mins
  -> exactly! That's why it is so much fun

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
5 days