KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Reisezeit

English translation: operating period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reisezeit
English translation:operating period
Entered by: David Umpleby

15:25 Jan 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Chemical process
German term or phrase: Reisezeit
Mit dem verwendeten Gewebe eröffnet sich eine Möglichkeit, die Reisezeit (Betriebsintervalle) bis zur nächsten Reinigung zu verlängern.
David Umpleby
operating period
Explanation:
You might also say uptime for certain types of machines. Very commonly used for computers, for instance (downtime/uptime)
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operation time/phase/period
Kathi Stock
5operating periodmckinnc
5operating periodmckinnc
5extend the time between cleanings
Lucien Marcelet
4working life
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operation time/phase/period


Explanation:
...would be my instant thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 15:41:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

time/phase/period of usage would be another alternative

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Optical
19 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: sounds to be a pretty logical answer
57 mins

neutral  mckinnc: not operation period; operating sounds more natural
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working life


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extend the time between cleanings


Explanation:
that an operation takes place in that interval is implied in the context


    Reference: http://www.einkleineraffe.bc
Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating period


Explanation:
You might also say uptime for certain types of machines. Very commonly used for computers, for instance (downtime/uptime)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating period


Explanation:
You might also say uptime for certain types of machines. Very commonly used for computers, for instance (downtime/uptime)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335