KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Betriebsintervalle

English translation: time of operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsintervalle
English translation:time of operation
Entered by: jccantrell

15:26 Jan 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Chemical process
German term or phrase: Betriebsintervalle
Mit dem verwendeten Gewebe eröffnet sich eine Möglichkeit, die Reisezeit (Betriebsintervalle) bis zur nächsten Reinigung zu verlängern.
David Umpleby
time of operation
Explanation:
operating hours

The meaning is that there will be less 'downtime' because, I think, you will not have to clean the machine as often.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks; in the context, your proposal would not fit. I agree entirely with your comments on the actual meaning of the word, however.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operating periodsKrokodil
4 +1period(s) of operation
Bob Kerns
4phases of operation
Kathi Stock
4time of operation
jccantrell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phases of operation


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 15:40:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..or intervals of operation

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
thank you, but I don't feel this is the right wording
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thank you, but I don't feel this is the right wording

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period(s) of operation


Explanation:
Should really be singular to match the singular "Reisezeit"

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxninasc
3 days 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time of operation


Explanation:
operating hours

The meaning is that there will be less 'downtime' because, I think, you will not have to clean the machine as often.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Many thanks; in the context, your proposal would not fit. I agree entirely with your comments on the actual meaning of the word, however.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating periods


Explanation:
or periods of operation

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416