KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anbauorte

English translation: mounting position/location


17:00 Jan 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anbauorte
This is a text about connecting up an engine monitoring system to an engine. The phrase "Anbauorte und Bauform siehe Anhang A" appears after connection has been described, am having trouble with anbauorte?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:mounting position/location
Explanation:
Hallo Nick,

Ich würde davon ausgehen, dass es sich hier um die Positionen handelt, an denen die Sensoren am Motor montiert werden. Anbauorte deshalb, weil sie nicht in den Motor eingebaut, sondern nur an den Motor gebaut werden. Es ist eine recht seltsame Ausdrucksweise.

Je nach Kontext würde ich das entweder als "mounting position" oder "sensor position" übersetzen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4mounting position/location
Claudia Tomaschek
5 +1connection (or assembly) points
Dr. Fred Thomson
4installation positions
Bob Kerns
4mounting points
Lucien Marcelet
4locationsUlla Haufe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locations


Explanation:
I would have a problem with the word, too, one thinks of places, where wine is cultivated..-:), but the context shows, that they mean the locations, where the equipment is installed.

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mounting position/location


Explanation:
Hallo Nick,

Ich würde davon ausgehen, dass es sich hier um die Positionen handelt, an denen die Sensoren am Motor montiert werden. Anbauorte deshalb, weil sie nicht in den Motor eingebaut, sondern nur an den Motor gebaut werden. Es ist eine recht seltsame Ausdrucksweise.

Je nach Kontext würde ich das entweder als "mounting position" oder "sensor position" übersetzen.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulla Haufe: it has just occured to me as well, pls forget my proposal
3 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's exactly what I had in translation TO German recent.
16 hrs

agree  jccantrell: Mounting location is what I have used in the past
1 day 7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounting points


Explanation:
a spot provided to mount the monitoring system, possibly including a pre-drilled flange,power supply etc


    Reference: http://www.einkleineraffe.com
Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
installation positions


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connection (or assembly) points


Explanation:
If I were going to use "assembly" I would write "points of assembly."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 13:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Attachment points\" or \"points of attachment\" Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene De Han
9 hrs