KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

E-Schaltanlagendes Kunden

English translation: the customer's switchgear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:E-Schaltanlagendes Kunden
English translation:the customer's switchgear
Entered by: Bob Kerns

17:03 Jan 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: E-Schaltanlagendes Kunden
Text about connecting up an engine monitoring system to an engine. This appears after it is stated that the safety device has no automatic start/stop function "Es ist in Verbindung mit der Start-/Stoppautomatik der E-Schaltanlagedes Kunden einsetzbar." Having trouble with the last part
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
the customer's switchgear
Explanation:
The original should be "...E-Schaltanlage des Kunden ...", i.e there's a space missing near the end of the (non-existing) word "Schaltanlagedes".
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the customer's switchgear
Bob Kerns
4switchgear
Claudia Tomaschek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switchgear


Explanation:
Hallo Nick,

Dabei handelt es sich um eine Maschine, wie die unter den Links beschriebene.

Viele Grüße
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 17:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Über die Links auf den Siemens-Seiten findest Du weitere Informationen über alle möglichen Schaltanlagen. Das \"E\" in E-Schaltanlage steht für Elektro. Eine Elektroschaltanlage ist aber nichts anderes als eine normale Schaltanlage.


    Reference: http://www.siemens.com/page/1,3771,251244-1-12_2_249540-0-,0...
    Reference: http://www.siemens.com/page/1,3771,251244-0-12_2_249540-0,00...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the customer's switchgear


Explanation:
The original should be "...E-Schaltanlage des Kunden ...", i.e there's a space missing near the end of the (non-existing) word "Schaltanlagedes".

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: yep, but *I* would never have seen this one.
1 hr

agree  Krokodil: Seems a little strange, but sounds exactly right!
1 day 19 hrs