KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klima-Sack

English translation: filter bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klima-Sack
English translation:filter bag
Entered by: Kim Metzger

18:51 Jan 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Klima-Sack
Air-conditioning isn't exactly my strong point... "Reinigung der Klima-Injektionsgeräte, Klima-Säcke, Klima-Schläuche". The other terms are fine, but where does the "Sack" come in?
Heather Starastin
Canada
filters
Explanation:
Maybe the airconditioning system uses filters in the form of bags?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 18:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

climate control filter bags
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3filters
Kim Metzger
4 +1air conditioning bagsmckinnc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filters


Explanation:
Maybe the airconditioning system uses filters in the form of bags?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 18:56:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

climate control filter bags

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: sounds logical
3 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Just like a vacuum cleaner bag
21 mins

agree  Irene De Han
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air conditioning bags


Explanation:
I don't see any reason to put anything other than "bags". I would be concerned that putting filters would be interpreting too much exactly what they are.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: filter bags?
2 hrs