KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

eigen-/fremdmediumgesicherte Leitung

English translation: internally and externally protected pipes (or piping or lines)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eigen-/fremdmediumgesicherte Leitung
English translation:internally and externally protected pipes (or piping or lines)
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:07 Jan 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: eigen-/fremdmediumgesicherte Leitung
Sicherheitsventil für eigen-/fremdmediumgesicherte Leitungen welches die weiterführende Rohrleitung bis zum Verbraucher sichert...

I presume this means a line safeguarded against corrosion both by the fluid within it and the fluid outside it, but is there a neat short way of saying this?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
internally and externally protected pipes (or piping or lines)
Explanation:
Valve for internally and externally protected piping.
I would consider dropping the "medium"
I t should be understood.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Apologies to Michael Jones - when I got further into the text, it turned out to have nothing to do with corrosion, so I misled you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5internally and externally protected pipes (or piping or lines)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4corrosion-resistant pipe (both internal and external)
Michael Jones
4line protected against internal and external influences
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line protected against internal and external influences


Explanation:
"pipe" might be better than "line" (depends on the full context).

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrosion-resistant pipe (both internal and external)


Explanation:
It's difficult to get this one into authentic-sounding English. Here's my suggestion, in any case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 13:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corrosion-proof might also work here. I\'d need to see more context.

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internally and externally protected pipes (or piping or lines)


Explanation:
Valve for internally and externally protected piping.
I would consider dropping the "medium"
I t should be understood.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you. Apologies to Michael Jones - when I got further into the text, it turned out to have nothing to do with corrosion, so I misled you.