KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abstreckziehmaschine

English translation: yes and yes


13:53 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine tools spec
German term or phrase: Abstreckziehmaschine
Is this an ironing press??

Nach abnahme der Abstreckziehmaschine bei XX werden Sie Ihre Einrichtungen dergestalt weiterentwickeln um eine Geschwindigkeit von 350 H/min zu erreichen Diese Entwicklung ist 120 Kalendertage nach Abnahme der Abstreckmaschine abgeschlossen.

Could anyone also confirm that they are talking about 'after the machine has been inspected'
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:yes and yes
Explanation:
according to the company glossary of a bearing and machine component manufacturer I work for, Abstreckgleitziehen is ironing. And the Abnahme of a machine is the acceptance inspection, or just acceptance.
HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its particular suitability for the ironing process applied to beverage cans, since the tin coating then serves as a lubricant.
http://www.rasselstein-hoesch.de/englisch/verarbeiter/frame_...
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Beth - sorry for the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accepted
jccantrell
4yes and yesBeth Kantus


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes and yes


Explanation:
according to the company glossary of a bearing and machine component manufacturer I work for, Abstreckgleitziehen is ironing. And the Abnahme of a machine is the acceptance inspection, or just acceptance.
HTH!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its particular suitability for the ironing process applied to beverage cans, since the tin coating then serves as a lubricant.
http://www.rasselstein-hoesch.de/englisch/verarbeiter/frame_...

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thanks Beth - sorry for the delay.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accepted


Explanation:
Don't know about the machine, but Abnahme is more than just inspecting it.

It involves the customer being satisfied with the results of any tests and inspection. For this reason, I would use accepted for Abnahme.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: what I said, only clearer (my company uses acceptance for the process during which the machine is either accepted or not)
7 hrs