KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

hervorgehen aus

English translation: can be found..


14:07 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine tools spec
German term or phrase: hervorgehen aus
Der detaillierte Liefer- u. Leistungsumfang geht aus dem beiliegenden Lastenheft, hervor, unter Beruecksichtigung der o.g. Vorbemerkung.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:can be found..
Explanation:
I'd reformulate it as
"...details can be found in the enclosed specification sheet"

.Hervorgehen aus seems to be a very convoluted way of expressing this idea.
Selected response from:

deutschenglisch
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6can be found..deutschenglisch
4 +2is based on
Kim Metzger
5is shown by - can be inferred from
Paola Gatto
5can be found in........Sonja Cooper
4 +1results from
schmurr
4includes
Lydia Molea
4includes
Lydia Molea
4...is described in...Christa Zeller Thomas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
can be found..


Explanation:
I'd reformulate it as
"...details can be found in the enclosed specification sheet"

.Hervorgehen aus seems to be a very convoluted way of expressing this idea.


deutschenglisch
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Certainly is convoluted, but is frequently seen!
2 mins

agree  Caro Maucher
4 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
19 mins

agree  jccantrell
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
results from


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is based on


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: That was my first thought as well!
3 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
can be found in........


Explanation:
Detailed information regarding the scope of delivery and services can be found in the enclosed specifications, taking into consideration the above mentioned notice.

HTH

Sonja Cooper
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...is described in...


Explanation:
The delivery and service scope is described in the enclosed...

Along the lines of "can be found in"

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
includes


Explanation:
Taking the above-stated note into consideration, the spec. sheet includes the detailed .... etc.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
includes


Explanation:
Taking the above-stated note into consideration, the spec. sheet includes the detailed .... etc.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is shown by - can be inferred from


Explanation:


You can have also a transitive sentence structure: The detailed scope of supply and volume of delivery can be inferred from the herewith enclosed specification

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 15:07:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s always me. I\'ve changed my mind during the answer and the sentence I wrote is not transitive, but correct all the same.


Paola Gatto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 175