KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

punktuell

English translation: point contact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:punktueller Kontakt
English translation: point contact
Entered by: Trudy Peters

16:14 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: punktuell
Nur punktueller Kontakt zwischen Stab und Magnet.
bzauner
only point contact
Explanation:
between bar/rod and magnet
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Having also consulted someone who works in the field, this would seem to be the best translation - thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2only the tips of the bar and magnet contact each other
Kim Metzger
4 +1The contact between bar and magnet is limited to individual points.Hartwin Busch
4pinpoint
jccantrell
4only point contact
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
only the tips of the bar and magnet contact each other


Explanation:
This is all I could come up with at the moment.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Jones: punktuell: one of those "false friends"
12 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: Not necessarily just the tips
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinpoint


Explanation:
The bar and magnet only make pinpoint contact.

from Eurodicautom

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only point contact


Explanation:
between bar/rod and magnet

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Having also consulted someone who works in the field, this would seem to be the best translation - thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The contact between bar and magnet is limited to individual points.


Explanation:
Covers the meaning perhaps more fully?

Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: Could well be the correct meaning here
13 hrs