KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorgaben

English translation: specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorgaben
English translation:specifications
Entered by: jccantrell

16:52 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine tools spec - can manufacture
German term or phrase: Vorgaben
Die Vorgaben des Auftraggebers sind strikt zu befolgen.

No more context unfortunately.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
specifications
Explanation:
How I would say it
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Joining the JC fan club! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9specifications
jccantrell
4conditions
Ursula Blömken
4 -2guidelines
Michael Jones
3 -2Defaults
Iain Purvis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
specifications


Explanation:
How I would say it

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Joining the JC fan club! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hph: exactely
0 min

neutral  Klaus Herrmann: My first thought, but what if Vorgaben is more like orders, conditions?
2 mins
  -> specs are broader than just machine tolerances. All customer requirements are specs.

agree  Claudia Tomaschek: In this context I would use specifications or target values.
5 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
5 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
16 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder
33 mins

agree  John Kinory: ...or even, exactly :-)). Agree with your reply to Herrmann.
1 hr

agree  Raksha
1 hr

agree  MARTYANO
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Defaults


Explanation:
From QuickDic


    Reference: http://www.QuickDic.de
Iain Purvis
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bob Kerns: Wrong context
4 mins

disagree  John Kinory: Indeed
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
guidelines


Explanation:
...guidelines must be strictly adhered to.

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Too vague.
22 mins

disagree  John Kinory: Agree with Ulrike
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditions


Explanation:
In my opinion "conditions" applies to all acceptations

Ursula Blömken
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish