KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: The availability of your scope of delivery is 98% of the operating time of the plant


16:56 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine tools spec - can manufacture
German term or phrase: sentence
Die Verfuegbarkeit Ihres Lieferumfanges liegt bei 98% bezogen auf die Betriebszeit der Anlage.

I am having a problem understand what is meant here.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:The availability of your scope of delivery is 98% of the operating time of the plant
Explanation:
"system" might be better than "plant" depending on the full context.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all. A little late I know. My apologies.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ninety-eight percent of your facility's operating time shall be devoted to
Dr. Fred Thomson
4The operating capacity of the plant comes to 98%flash
4availability
jccantrell
4The availability of the system you supply is around 98 % relative to the plant/system operating time
Mary Worby
4The availability of your scope of delivery is 98% of the operating time of the plant
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The availability of your scope of delivery is 98% of the operating time of the plant


Explanation:
"system" might be better than "plant" depending on the full context.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thank you all. A little late I know. My apologies.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The availability of the system you supply is around 98 % relative to the plant/system operating time


Explanation:
It means that the Lieferumfang - or whatever it is that is supplied by the supplier - will be available 98 % of the time. i.e. only 2 % of the time will be taken for repairs, breakdown, cleaning etc. It is essentially a measure of reliability ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
availability


Explanation:
The scope of your equipment {or whatever you are calling Lieferumfang} is to have 98% availability with respect to plant operating time.

What they are saying is that your stuff is to be ready to go for 98% of the operating time of the plant. Availability is a standard term in reliability engineering and is used to specify the failure criteria that are acceptable.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ninety-eight percent of your facility's operating time shall be devoted to


Explanation:
the production of your range of products.
OR: Ninety-eight percent of your facility's operating time shall be available for production of your range of products.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The operating capacity of the plant comes to 98%


Explanation:
A mention of the sector of operations (delivery) is
also mixed into the sentence. This needs
to be dropped in translation.

flash
PRO pts in pair: 8