KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

...bei einer Zinnauflage bis 5,6g/m2

English translation: with a tin coating of up to ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:...bei einer Zinnauflage bis 5,6g/m2
English translation:with a tin coating of up to ...
Entered by: Bob Kerns

17:15 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine tools spec - can manufacture
German term or phrase: ...bei einer Zinnauflage bis 5,6g/m2
Alle verwendeten Transporteinrichtungen und Anlageteile duerfen keine Fuehlbaren oder sichtbaren Oberflaechenfehler erzeugen. bei einer Zinnauflage bis 5,6g/m2.

In my text there is a full stop before 'bei', this is where I am getting confused. Both removing it and leaving it in makes little sense to me. Can anyone help here??
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
with a tin coating of up to ...
Explanation:
Delete the full stop (typo).
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3with a tin coating of up to ...
Bob Kerns
4tin coating
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tin coating


Explanation:
eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 17:20:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has to do with the ability of the material to avoid \'Oberflaechenfehler\' I would just leave a comma there.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with a tin coating of up to ...


Explanation:
Delete the full stop (typo).

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
16 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 hrs

agree  Anil Kelkar: As a precaution, please check whether the "bei einer Zinnauflage etc. could be the beginning of the next sentence (a double typo), in which case it might read "Bei einer Zinnauflage von ...., ....
11 hrs