KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Entarretierhebel

English translation: release lever


17:56 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Entarretierhebel
In a patent relating to a hand tool: "Andererseits weiste im wesentlichen die als eine, mit dem antreibenden Handwerkzeuggerät kombinierbare, Einheit ausgeführte Staubsaugung mit einem drehfest mit einer Welle des Handwerkzeugegerätes verbindbaren Saugrades einen drehbar gelagerten Entarretierhebel auf, welcher entgegen der Werkzeugrichtung betätigt in das Hanwerkzeuggerät eingreifende Arretierungsmittel freigibt."

Thanks very much!
Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:release lever
Explanation:
Hello Harold,

I never heard about a "Entarretierhebel" or a "delocking lever" but I know "release lever". You get over 13,000 hits and if you check the context, that "dearretieren" means nothing but releasing.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8release lever
Claudia Tomaschek
4unlocking lever
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
release lever


Explanation:
Hello Harold,

I never heard about a "Entarretierhebel" or a "delocking lever" but I know "release lever". You get over 13,000 hits and if you check the context, that "dearretieren" means nothing but releasing.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22release+...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: best choice for US
13 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
29 mins

agree  jccantrell
48 mins

agree  xxxJuttaDD: That was my first guess, too. :-)
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

agree  Krokodil
17 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unlocking lever


Explanation:
HTH

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manfred Mondt: fits best for locks, but not tools
14 mins