KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tassenkoerper

English translation: tappet/bucket body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tassenkoerper
English translation:tappet/bucket body
Entered by: Dawn Montague

18:59 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Tassenkoerper
Still about the "Stoessel":

Einfache Verbindungsmoeglichkeiten des Ansatzes mit dem uebrigen Tassenkoerper sind Gegenstand weiterer Unteransprueche. So ist es beispielsweise vorgeschlagen, den Ansatz im Bereich seiner dem Boden zugewandten Stirnflaeche mit einem Ringkragen zu versehen, und diesen Ringkragen als Federteil mit wahlweisen Zungen auszubilden.
Dawn Montague
body or corpus (of the bucket)
Explanation:
If you use
Tassenstößel - bucket tappet,
then Tasse - bucket

For Körper, depending on the exact context, corpus or body might work,
(per Ernst)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1body or corpus (of the bucket)Ulrike Lieder
4die holder (or body of the die holder)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4body of the cup
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
body of the cup


Explanation:
..or cup body

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
body or corpus (of the bucket)


Explanation:
If you use
Tassenstößel - bucket tappet,
then Tasse - bucket

For Körper, depending on the exact context, corpus or body might work,
(per Ernst)


    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: I would suggest tappet body
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die holder (or body of the die holder)


Explanation:
If a die holder fits your context, then this could be your answer.
Tass can mean die holder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 20:13:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


de Vries, Tech. & Engineering Dictionary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861