KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

stirnflaeche

English translation: endface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stirnflaeche
English translation:endface
Entered by: Dawn Montague

19:59 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: stirnflaeche
Talking about the construction of a "Stoessel":

Erfindungsgemaess wird diese Aufgabe dadurch geloest, dass der kreisringfoermige Abschnitt einteilig mit dem Boden hergestellt ist, wobei der domartige Ansatz als separates Bauteil ausgebildet und im Bereich seiner dem Boden zugewandten Stirnflaeche gegenueber dessen innerer Seite bzw. einem Innenmantel des kreisringfoermigen Abschnitts befestigt ist.
Dawn Montague
end face
Explanation:
how it is used for machinery

also eurodicautom
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! This makes the most sense for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2face (or facing surface)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1end face
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end face


Explanation:
how it is used for machinery

also eurodicautom

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks! This makes the most sense for the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'end face' is commonly used to refer to the end surface of a cylindrical object (which this apparently is)
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
face (or facing surface)


Explanation:
(or front)or front surface

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: I would say front face
1 min
  -> Maybe even "front side" or "fronta surface"l?

agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs
  -> Thanks