KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausschusswerden

English translation: are rejected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausschusswerden
English translation:are rejected
Entered by: jccantrell

20:32 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine tools spec - can manufacture
German term or phrase: Ausschusswerden
Als hoehere Gewalt erkennen wir dei nach allgemeinen Rechtsgrundsaetzen von Ihnen zu vertretenden Umstaende an. Ausschusswerden von Teilen oder Materialien bein Ihnen oder Liferverzoegerungen Ihrer Vorlieferanten gilt nicht als Hoehere Gewalt
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
are rejected
Explanation:
Ausschuss is usually rejects for parts

so,

Parts or materials that are rejected by you ....
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Neither the fact that it becomes necessary at your plant to reject
Dr. Fred Thomson
4The emergency of rejects
analisa
4parts or material becoming wasteKlaus Dorn
4are rejected
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are rejected


Explanation:
Ausschuss is usually rejects for parts

so,

Parts or materials that are rejected by you ....

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parts or material becoming waste


Explanation:
parts or material becoming waste or delivery delays of sub-contractor manufacturers does not qualify as force majeure...

waste - Ausschuss
becoming - werden

instead of waste, you can use rejects, but since material is included, I would stick with waste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 20:40:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"at your end\" to be added to my translation

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The emergency of rejects


Explanation:
It seems to be a legal text where safeguards are being established against delays because of faulty production.

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 104

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Neither the fact that it becomes necessary at your plant to reject


Explanation:
parts or materials or mor that your suppliers are late in their deliveries to you constitutes a . . .

Everybody understands what the problem is. I offer only a way of saying it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861