KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Erhaltungsaufwand

English translation: maintenance costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erhaltungsaufwand
English translation:maintenance costs
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:49 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine tools spec - can manufacture
German term or phrase: Erhaltungsaufwand
Durch geeignete Materialauswahl, Auslegung und Konstrucktion ermoeglichen Sie es, den durch normale Verschließ und Korrosionsangriff bedingten Erhaltungtsaufwand praktisch erreichbaren, niedrigen Grenzen zu halten.
Agius Language Services
maintenance costs
Explanation:
the cost to maintain the tools in working order, ie. maintaining them...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6maintenance costsKlaus Dorn
5maintenance effortKrokodil


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maintenance costs


Explanation:
the cost to maintain the tools in working order, ie. maintaining them...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
56 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

agree  Kathi Stock
7 hrs

agree  pschmitt: Maybe "expenditure" would work as well
8 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys: or just maintenance? they don't actually mention costs
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintenance effort


Explanation:
Because it's not completely clear whether "costs" alone are meant.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416