KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schaltübertragungsmittel

English translation: switch transmission method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaltübertragungsmittel
English translation:switch transmission method
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

20:49 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schaltübertragungsmittel
In a patent relating to a switching means for a transmission: "... ein Schaltübertragungsmittel zur kombinierten Schaltung zweier Schaltkupplungen eines Getriebes, insbesondere ausgebilted für das Getriebe eines Handwerkzeuggerätes wie eines Kombihammers zur Umschaltung von Drehen, Drehschlagen, Meisselpositioniern und Meisseln."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
switch transmission method
Explanation:
from what I read, this seems to fit in your context:

...a switch transmission method allowing the combined switching of two switch couplings of a gearbox...

Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shifting mechanism or gear changing mechanism
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1clutch coupling mediumKen Cox
4switching mechanism
Kaiya J. Diannen
4switch transmission methodKlaus Dorn
4transmission means
Claudia Tomaschek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission means


Explanation:
Hallo Harold,

What they mean is a transmission, a bit like the transmission in the car.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switch transmission method


Explanation:
from what I read, this seems to fit in your context:

...a switch transmission method allowing the combined switching of two switch couplings of a gearbox...



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clutch coupling medium


Explanation:
By deduction:

In the context of a transmission or gearbox (Getriebe), ;'schalten' generally means 'shift', but when used with a clutch (Schaltkupplung) it means 'operate'.
From the sentence, what the item in question does is to interconnect two clutches (Schaltkupplungen) so they can be operated simultaneously.

Literally, the term means something that means it transfers the shifting/operating action from one device to another.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
30 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shifting mechanism or gear changing mechanism


Explanation:
or gear switching mechanism
Claudia's "transmission means" also makes sense,but I would either leave out the "means" or say "means of transmission."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching mechanism


Explanation:
I think it's obvious from the words used in the description that they are talking about a system involving gears, but I don't think that needs to be translated with this word in particular. The description later says that it would be useful in tools that (assumedly) have more than one speed or direction, therefore there needs to be a "switch" from one speed or function to another...

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165