KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unter Ausschluß der Einreden

English translation: a surety from a German bank that excludes the defenses provided under


21:05 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine tools spec - can manufacture
German term or phrase: unter Ausschluß der Einreden
Die Zahlungsraten vor Mantageende leisten wir gegen Vorlage einer unbefristeten und fuer uns kostenlosen selbstschuldnerischen Buergschaft - unter Ausschluß der Einreden nach 770. 771 BGB - einer deutschen Bank.
Agius Language Services
English translation:a surety from a German bank that excludes the defenses provided under
Explanation:
Sections 770 and 771 BGB.

The party to the contract is looking for a surety that doesn't have loopholes.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a surety from a German bank that excludes the defenses provided under
Dr. Fred Thomson
5to the exclusion of the defences under sections 770, 771Gudrun Russo
4notwithstanding objections under
Kim Metzger
4with the exclusion of the exceptionsKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the exclusion of the exceptions


Explanation:
...with the exclusion of the exceptions as mentioned in paragraphs 770 and 771...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notwithstanding objections under


Explanation:
This could work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to the exclusion of the defences under sections 770, 771


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz dictionary: Einreden des Buergen - defences of the surety

The surety can plead all the defences open to the principal debtor including those waived by the latter

Gudrun Russo
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a surety from a German bank that excludes the defenses provided under


Explanation:
Sections 770 and 771 BGB.

The party to the contract is looking for a surety that doesn't have loopholes.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks