KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dosenfoederer

English translation: can conveyors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dosenfoederer
English translation:can conveyors
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:19 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine tools spec - can manufacture
German term or phrase: Dosenfoederer
Leistungsumfang
-notwendige mechanische und elektrische Aufarbeitungs- und Anpassungsarbeiten der von uns beigestellten Anlagenteile und Ausruestung (Dosenfoederer und Bevorratung sowie Emulsion Tanks).
Agius Language Services
can conveyors
Explanation:
conveyor belts used in factories
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks guys. I am awarding Kim the points since, in Klaus' words 'he was bloody fast tonight'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1can conveyors
Kim Metzger
4can conveyor
Mats Wiman
4can conveyorKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
can conveyors


Explanation:
conveyor belts used in factories

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thanks guys. I am awarding Kim the points since, in Klaus' words 'he was bloody fast tonight'!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Dorn: you're bloody fast tonight!
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can conveyor


Explanation:
if this is what is meant...a conveyor belt on which the cans are transported, ie. "gefördert"...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can conveyor


Explanation:
Dosenfoederer = Dosenförderer

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498