KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schalplaene

English translation: circuit diagrams


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaltpläne
English translation:circuit diagrams
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

21:23 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine tools spec - can manufacture
German term or phrase: Schalplaene
Fundamente

- Die Erstellung der Schalplaene und der Bau der Fundamente fuer Ihren Lieferumfang erfolgen nach Ihren statiscen und konstruktiven Angaben durch eine von uns beauftragte Fachfirma.
Agius Language Services
circuit diagrams
Explanation:
Schaltplaene = Schaltpläne
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Ah ha! The 't' was missing, no wonder I was struggling! Thanks Mats.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shuttering planHartwin Busch
4shoring plans
Johanna Timm, PhD
4Agree with Ulla
Trudy Peters
4wrong!Ulla Haufe
4circuit diagrams
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circuit diagrams


Explanation:
Schaltplaene = Schaltpläne

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Ah ha! The 't' was missing, no wonder I was struggling! Thanks Mats.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wrong!


Explanation:
there is no 'l' missing, your field is not electronics, but construction. I'm not an expert in this field either and I don't know the right term, might be timbering drawing or boarding drawing

Verschalung=timbering, planking
verschalen=to board, to timber, to batten

according to Langenscheidts Fachwörterbuch Technik

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agree with Ulla


Explanation:
I agree with Ulla. We're talking construction here: (Ver)schalung. But I don't know the correct term, either!

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shoring plans


Explanation:
would be the English term for Schalplan

as in:Excavation and shoring
plans are approved and permits needed to commence work immediately adjacent ...
eng.lacity.org/bpermits/public/FAQS.CFM

supported by Gelbrich, FWB Bauwesen.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shuttering plan


Explanation:
'Schalung' is the material used to hold concrete in place while it is soft (usually timber). For complex structures or where it is intended to leave the concrete exposed 'Schalpläne' (without the 't') are drawn up so that the pattern made by the shuttering looks satisfactory.
Ref: I was an architect and builder for about 20 years

Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 5