KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verpraegen

English translation: stamping


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verpraegen
English translation:stamping
Entered by: Dawn Montague

21:43 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verpraegen
Selbstverstaendlich bieten sich dem Fachmann noch weitere ihm gelaeufige Verbindungsmoeglichkeiten der Stirnflaeche des Ansatzes bzw. des Ringkragens mit dem Stoesselkoerper wie verpraegen, rollieren, kleben und aehnliches an.
Dawn Montague
stamping
Explanation:
what I would use in this context,

see the link for a stamping machine
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4press fitting
Dr. Fred Thomson
4stamping
jccantrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stamping


Explanation:
what I would use in this context,

see the link for a stamping machine


    Reference: http://www.coilsmachines.bizland.com/stamping.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press fitting


Explanation:
You would need to use a press or a stamping machin.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861