KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

rollieren

English translation: rolling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rollieren
English translation:rolling
Entered by: Dawn Montague

21:46 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: rollieren
Selbstverstaendlich bieten sich dem Fachmann noch weitere ihm gelaeufige Verbindungsmoeglichkeiten der Stirnflaeche des Ansatzes bzw. des Ringkragens mit dem Stoesselkoerper wie verpraegen, rollieren, kleben und aehnliches an.
Dawn Montague
rolling
Explanation:
derived from rolling mill for metals

see the link
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rolling upgangels
4rolling
jccantrell


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling


Explanation:
derived from rolling mill for metals

see the link


    Reference: http://www.isc-ltd.com/rollingmill/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thanks!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling up


Explanation:
rollieren = rolling up = zusammenrollen

"rollen" suggests an action of "entlangrollen"



gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508