KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Anlage

English translation: contact/bearing surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlage (in this context)
English translation:contact/bearing surface
Entered by: Dawn Montague

22:46 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Anlage
Der Ansatz erstreckt sich hier über einen Groβteil einer Höhe des kreisringförmigen Abschnitts und besitzt am bodenfernen Ende eine Anlage für einen Pumpenkolben. Im Falle der Verwendung des Stöβels im Ventiltrieb einer Brennkraftmaschine würde an der Anlage ein Gaswechselventil anlaufen
Dawn Montague
bearing surface
Explanation:
Although all of the previous suggestions are valid traslations of 'Anlage', a tappet (Stößel)is not normally attached to anything. My guess is that here Anlage is being used in the sense of a bearing surface; note that per Cornelsen 'Anlagefläche' = 'contact surface'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
This one fits the drawing. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4device; arrangement; contrivance; fixture; appliance
Johanna Timm, PhD
4attachment
Michael Jones
3bearing surfaceKen Cox


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
device; arrangement; contrivance; fixture; appliance


Explanation:
I would think *Anlage* in this context is synonomus with *Vorrichtung*- my suggestions are based on Ernst, Wb der industriellen Technik.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: don't forget mechanism!
1 min

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
6 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
18 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attachment


Explanation:
also receptacle

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bearing surface


Explanation:
Although all of the previous suggestions are valid traslations of 'Anlage', a tappet (Stößel)is not normally attached to anything. My guess is that here Anlage is being used in the sense of a bearing surface; note that per Cornelsen 'Anlagefläche' = 'contact surface'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
This one fits the drawing. Thanks!