KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gaswechselventil

English translation: gas exchange valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gaswechselventil
English translation:gas exchange valve
Entered by: Dawn Montague

22:47 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gaswechselventil
Der Ansatz erstreckt sich hier über einen Groβteil einer Höhe des kreisringförmigen Abschnitts und besitzt am bodenfernen Ende eine Anlage für einen Pumpenkolben. Im Falle der Verwendung des Stöβels im Ventiltrieb einer Brennkraftmaschine würde an der Anlage ein Gaswechselventil anlaufen
Dawn Montague
Gas exchange valve
Explanation:
literal translation
Selected response from:

Michael Jones
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1charge cycle valve
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2Gas exchange valve
Michael Jones
4 -1gas shuttle valve
jccantrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gas shuttle valve


Explanation:
See the link


    Reference: http://www.tpub.com/fluid/ch2i.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: The sample shows a master cylinder = pneumatics. Wrong context.
30 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gas exchange valve


Explanation:
literal translation

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: highly technical (typical German hyperprecision) but used in English; in ordinary language just a 'valve' for an internal combustion motor
38 mins

agree  John Kinory
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge cycle valve


Explanation:
Whylidal, Tech. Dict. of Automotive Engineering
Also gives: exhaust and refill valve

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dozegi
5147 days