KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verlaeuft (as used in this context)

English translation: fits into/traverses/passes over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verlaeuft (as used in this context)
English translation:fits into/traverses/passes over
Entered by: Dawn Montague

00:09 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verlaeuft (as used in this context)
Stoessel nach Anspruch 3, dadurch gekennzeichnet, dass der Ringkragen ueber eine Schweiss- oder Loetverbindung am Innenmantel des kreisfoermigen Abschnitts verlaeuft.
Dawn Montague
fits into
Explanation:
That's the only way I know how to handle verlaeuft in this sentence.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fits into
Kim Metzger
4 +1the [Ringkragen] traverses a weld or solder connection at the inner ...
Klaus Herrmann
4extends into
Kaiya J. Diannen
4is welded or soldered ontoUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fits into


Explanation:
That's the only way I know how to handle verlaeuft in this sentence.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the [Ringkragen] traverses a weld or solder connection at the inner ...


Explanation:
In this context, "verläuft über" means to travers or to run across something.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: but 'passes over' is probably more common English
12 hrs
  -> Thank you. I thought "traverse" would match the somewhat stilted style of the German text.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is welded or soldered onto


Explanation:
The way I read the sentence, the ring collar (or whatever you called the thingy) is set into (and attached to) the interior lining via a weld or solder connection, and I'm wondering if it might not be better (and clearer, and less complicated...) to simply use a verbal construction.

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Just because I have problems following this concept - Why would the author use "verläuft"?
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extends into


Explanation:
(just another thought)

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165