KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Um und Auf

English translation: crucial elements / key factors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Um und Auf
English translation:crucial elements / key factors
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

08:29 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Um und Auf
In the following sentence:
Und Steuerungssysteme mit Leit- und Fernwirkung sind das Um und Auf für das Funktionieren der Erzeugung, Verteilung und Umwandlung von Energie.
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
crucial elements / key factors
Explanation:
Slightly more prosaic, perhaps, but I'd go for something like that ... It doesn't sound as if it's exactly a literary document anyway!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crucial elements / key factors
Mary Worby
4 +2nuts and bolts
pschmitt
5sine qua non (or the Alpha and Omega)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4the heart and soul / essencexxxAnneM
4why and wherefor
Alexander Schleber
3...are most important for...Andrea Buttgen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nuts and bolts


Explanation:
...are the nuts and bolts for a working production, distribution, etc.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
10 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
why and wherefor


Explanation:
That is the only thing that comes to mind, that keeps the syntax of the German and does make sense in the context, even if in a somewhat stilted manner. But then, the German was also rather "special".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...are most important for...


Explanation:
that's the way I understand it!

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crucial elements / key factors


Explanation:
Slightly more prosaic, perhaps, but I'd go for something like that ... It doesn't sound as if it's exactly a literary document anyway!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: I like the key factors
6 mins

agree  John Kinory: Agree re key factors (hyphenated?). The other answers are OK, but sound a bit too literary
2 hrs

neutral  Trudy Peters: No hyphen in key factors
5 hrs

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: "key factors" (i.e. meaning pivotal) sounds just right to me.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the heart and soul / essence


Explanation:
Another possibility maybe

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sine qua non (or the Alpha and Omega)


Explanation:
The "without which nothing"
The Alpha and Omega.
Il liked all the previous answers and I entered them into my dictionary.
Let your context be your guide.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861