KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

nachflammen

English translation: afterburning


09:55 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: nachflammen
Text about operating instructions for a car engine and safety precautions. Sentence is "Durch Nachflammen auf Stufe 2 bis ca. 3 Minuten ist bei Bedarf eine weitere Absenkung der Abgastrübung in der Hochlaufphase möglich."
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:afterburning
Explanation:
Seems to be the same as in jet engines where the hot exhaust gases are used to burn additional fuel. Here fuel particles not burnt during initial combustion in the cylinder are subjected to a second stage combustion process in order to let the exhaust gases become more transparent.
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5afterburningDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Afterignition
pschmitt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
afterburning


Explanation:
Seems to be the same as in jet engines where the hot exhaust gases are used to burn additional fuel. Here fuel particles not burnt during initial combustion in the cylinder are subjected to a second stage combustion process in order to let the exhaust gases become more transparent.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
Thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
1 min

agree  Jacqueline McKay
50 mins

agree  Krokodil: sounds right
1 hr

agree  Nicolo: closest
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Afterignition


Explanation:
Afterignition.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406