KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

bei Bestromung

English translation: when current is applied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei Bestromung
English translation:when current is applied
Entered by: Bob Kerns

10:01 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: bei Bestromung
Text about a car engine and saftey precautions: "Bei elektr. Starten mit einem Hubmagnet wird der Abstellhebel 2 bei Bestromung in Richtung "I" gezogen und gehalten."
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
when current is applied
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4when current is applied
Bob Kerns
5 +1when current is flowingDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
3when powered up
Kaiya J. Diannen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when current is flowing


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when current is applied


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: I'd prefer this slightly to "....flowing"
36 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: This is the better syntax
36 mins

agree  Jacqueline McKay
58 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when powered up


Explanation:
sort of slang for the others, just an idea

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165