KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Keilreimenscheibenhälfte

English translation: front part of pulley ass'y


11:20 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Keilreimenscheibenhälfte
Text about a car engine and safety precautions: "Sechskantmutter 1 abschrauben, Keilriemenscheibenhälfte 2, Keilriemen 3 und Zwischenscheibenpaket 7 abnehmen" What is this "hälfte referring to?
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:front part of pulley ass'y
Explanation:
What they are saying here is the pulley isn't in one piece, but consists of a front part, one or more spacers and a rear part.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 11:40:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term for this type of pulley seems to be \"split pulley\":
http://www.jonesracingproducts.com/pulleys/cspulleys.htm

And using the word \"halves\" seems to be fine, too:

\"Until now, all CVTs used a pair of split pulleys connected by
a specially linked belt instead of gears to change the speed
ratios inside the transmission. The pulley halves...\"

This refers to a transmission, but the basis idea is the same.
(http://popularmechanics.com/automotive/auto_technology/2001/...
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2front part of pulley ass'y
Klaus Herrmann
3split pulley-wheel halfPeter Oram


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
front part of pulley ass'y


Explanation:
What they are saying here is the pulley isn't in one piece, but consists of a front part, one or more spacers and a rear part.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 11:40:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term for this type of pulley seems to be \"split pulley\":
http://www.jonesracingproducts.com/pulleys/cspulleys.htm

And using the word \"halves\" seems to be fine, too:

\"Until now, all CVTs used a pair of split pulleys connected by
a specially linked belt instead of gears to change the speed
ratios inside the transmission. The pulley halves...\"

This refers to a transmission, but the basis idea is the same.
(http://popularmechanics.com/automotive/auto_technology/2001/...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanx :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 min

agree  Kathi Stock: great !
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
split pulley-wheel half


Explanation:
Doesn't this refer to a pulley wheel (Scheibe = disc) that splits into two sections?

Peter Oram
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish