KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

kleiner Leistungsklasse

English translation: ...low power output.


15:21 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: kleiner Leistungsklasse
In a patent relating to hand tools: Die Aufgabe der Erfindung besteht in der Realisierung eines zentral schaltbaren, kompakten Schaltwerks für Handwerkzeuggeräte, insbesondere kleiner Leistungsklasse."

Would anyone have the technical jargon term for "kleiner Leistungsklasse?"

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:...low power output.
Explanation:
or low performance
Selected response from:

Irene De Han
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...low power output.Irene De Han
4low performance class
jccantrell
4low horsepower (or low power or powered))
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low horsepower (or low power or powered))


Explanation:
in particular those with low horsepower

those of lesser horsepower (or power)



Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low performance class


Explanation:
Although this is a literal translation, you might also consider:

non-industrial grade

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...low power output.


Explanation:
or low performance

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: or low power output
5 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
27 mins

agree  xxxgenaa
1 hr