KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schalthilfsmittel

English translation: switching aid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schalthilfsmittel
English translation:switching aid
Entered by: Bob Kerns

16:34 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schalthilfsmittel
In a patent relating to a mode switch-over assembly: "Vorteilhaft ist das Schalthilfsmittel in sich axial federnd vorgespannt, wodurch eine umschaltung unabhängig von der konkreten Lagezuordnung der schaltbar formschlüssig ineinandergreifenden Kupplungspartner synchronisierbar ist."

Thank you for suggestions re: Schalthilfsmittel!

Best,

Harold
xxxVadney
switching aid
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1switching aid
Bob Kerns
5switching means
Trudy Peters
4switching device
Michael Jones


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switching aid


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
12 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
switching device


Explanation:
a judgement call on how to get it into English

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switching means


Explanation:
or auxiliary switching means

"Means" is a favorite "patentese" term

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087