KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kegelritzelwelle

English translation: conical pinion shaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kegelritzelwelle
English translation:conical pinion shaft
Entered by: jccantrell

17:16 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kegelritzelwelle
In a patent relating to a hand tool switchover assembly: "Vorteilhaft is the Vorlegewelle quer zur Werkzeugspindel orientiert und über einen Kegelzahnkranz mit dieser kämmend verbunden, wodurch eine verkürzte Bauform des Handwerkzeuggerätes realisierbar ist."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
conical pinion shaft
Explanation:
eurodicautom
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4conical pinion shaft
jccantrell
5 +1bevel pinion shaftKen Cox


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conical pinion shaft


Explanation:
eurodicautom

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or pinion drive shaft. Tecnologix gives both.
3 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
59 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: as long as you realise that the pinion is conical, not the shaft (the given expression is ambiguous)
1 hr

agree  Beth Kantus: or tapered pinion shaft
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bevel pinion shaft


Explanation:
Sorry for the belated comment, but I think you are being misled by the eurodicatom translation. First, a Kegelritzel is a bevel pinion, not a 'conical pinion'; as far as I know there is no such thing as a 'conical pinion'. Second, the expression 'conical pinion shaft' would be understood by most native English speakers to mean the the shaft is conical, rather than the pinion.

Similarly, a Kegelzahnkranz is a 'bevel crown gear' or a 'bevel ring gear', not conical.

Ref: Cornelsen, Tech WB Maschinenbau / Anlagetechnik / Umwelttechnik; also any good text on gear design.

As a further comment, it appears to me that a significant number of the translations in eurodicatom (at least for technical terms) have been generated by persons who are not familiar with the field in question and are not translating into their native languages -- neither of which promotes quality in the results.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.G.
1856 days