KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

VORGELEGEWELLE

English translation: countershaft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:VORGELEGEWELLE
English translation:countershaft
Entered by: Ken Cox

17:17 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: VORGELEGEWELLE
In a patent relating to a hand tool switchover assembly: "Vorteilhaft is the Vorlegewelle quer zur Werkzeugspindel orientiert und über einen Kegelzahnkranz mit dieser kämmend verbunden, wodurch eine verkürzte Bauform des Handwerkzeuggerätes realisierbar ist."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
countershaft
Explanation:
a countershaft is an intermediate shaft in a gearbox or transmission -- not connected to either the input or output shafts

rer: Cornelsen, Tech WB Machinenbau, Anlegebau und Umwelttechnik
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5countershaftKen Cox
4throughdrive countershaft
Kim Metzger
4 -1back gear shaft
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throughdrive countershaft


Explanation:
See tecnologix


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
back gear shaft


Explanation:
This definition from eurodicautom seems to fit your context:

the intermediate shaft of a back gear,which can be either solid or hollow.A hollow back gear shaft("quill")often turns on an axle having eccentric end journals;this allows the back gear to be disengaged by the simple rotation of a handle

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: this text refers to a lathe
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
countershaft


Explanation:
a countershaft is an intermediate shaft in a gearbox or transmission -- not connected to either the input or output shafts

rer: Cornelsen, Tech WB Machinenbau, Anlegebau und Umwelttechnik

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905