KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Königstuhl

English translation: center support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Königstuhl
English translation:center support
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

17:52 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Railroads?
German term or phrase: Königstuhl
Kegelwalzenlager für den Königstuhl bei Drehscheiben.

The above is the title of a 1925 patent, DE 414263. It seems to be for conical roller bearings in turntables for trains, but the Königstuhl has me flummoxed.

Below is another sentence.

Bei Rollenlagern für den Königstuhl bei Drehscheiben ist, um sämtliche Rollen zum gleichmäßigen Tragen kommen zu lassen, eine vollständige genaue Lagerung der einzelnen Kegerollen zum Mittelpunkt nötig.
Kevin Schlottmann
United States
center support
Explanation:
This translation given inDevVries, German to English, Tech. & Engineering Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 21:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this fits your context very well.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pivot bearing / center bearingLouise Mawbey
5center support
Dr. Fred Thomson
4step bearing
jccantrell


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pivot bearing / center bearing


Explanation:
found in 'Ernst'

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPetra
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
step bearing


Explanation:
step bearing Mechanical Engineering. a bearing that supports the bottom of a shaft while allowing it to rotate about its axis.

See the link.


    Reference: http://www.rpi.edu/locker/85/000685/public_html/images/angle...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
center support


Explanation:
This translation given inDevVries, German to English, Tech. & Engineering Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 21:31:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this fits your context very well.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you.