KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Warenbegleitbeleg

English translation: shipping document


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warenbegleitbeleg
English translation:shipping document
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

19:27 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Warenbegleitbeleg
... Kisten, Kartons etc. sind mit den am Auftrag anhaengenden Warenbegleitpapieren zu kennzeichnen

TIA
gwolf
bill of lading
Explanation:
"bill of lading attached to the order"

HTH, Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 19:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, maybe \"shipping documents\" is more common. I think that \"Bill of Lading\" is mostly used for sea freight
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help! I wasn't sure if shipping documents was the proper term but everyone seems to agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bill of lading
Patricia Gifford
4 +1shipping documentMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bill of lading


Explanation:
"bill of lading attached to the order"

HTH, Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 19:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, maybe \"shipping documents\" is more common. I think that \"Bill of Lading\" is mostly used for sea freight

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help! I wasn't sure if shipping documents was the proper term but everyone seems to agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: absolutely.
9 mins

agree  John Kinory: Shipping documents, I'd say
27 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
31 mins

agree  jccantrell: See: http://www.abfs.com/tools/bolfmt/Default.asp?bhcp=1
35 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipping document


Explanation:
Sorry, this comment won't fit in the agree/disagree box. Patricia is right in her second choice above.

A bill of lading is a document issued by a carrier to a shipper, listing and acknowledging receipt of goods for transport and specifying terms of delivery. In German, this is Konnossement, Frachtbrief or Ladeschein (depending on mode of transport).

Warenbegleitbeleg is shipping document.

Hope that's clear.


    Reference: http://65.194.226.46/shippers/bol/
    Reference: http://www.ucop.edu/ucophome/policies/bfb/bus29e.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Gifford: Thanks for the good explanation, Marcus. I thought of BOL first, but since we don't know how the good are being sent, I thought he'd be on the safe side with "shipping documents". And thanks to your explanation, he knows now which is what(and so do I) ;-)
25 mins