KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

standard Arbeitsgaenge versus alternative Arbeitsgaenge

English translation: standard operations(, working routines, processing steps) opposed to alternative ....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:standard Arbeitsgänge versus alternative Arbeitsgänge
English translation:standard operations(, working routines, processing steps) opposed to alternative ....
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

19:30 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: standard Arbeitsgaenge versus alternative Arbeitsgaenge
... manufacturing lingo

TIA
gwolf
standard operations(, working routines, processing steps) opposed to alternative ....
Explanation:
standard opposed to alternative operations(, working routines, processing steps).

Arbeitsgänge = operations, (working) routines, processing steps.

HTH
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone !!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1SOP vs. non-SOPJohn Kinory
4standard versus alternative (see rest below)Beth Kantus
4standard operations as opoosed to alternative operations
Elvira Stoianov
4standard / non-standard working practice(s)John Kinory
4standard operations(, working routines, processing steps) opposed to alternative ....
Thijs van Dorssen


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard operations(, working routines, processing steps) opposed to alternative ....


Explanation:
standard opposed to alternative operations(, working routines, processing steps).

Arbeitsgänge = operations, (working) routines, processing steps.

HTH

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone !!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SOP vs. non-SOP


Explanation:
Standard Operating Procedure
vs.
non-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 20:01:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vs. alternative ....

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: That sounds more like it! Cheers John.
1 min
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Beth Kantus: I'm not sure Arbeitsgang is procedure; but at any rate, if the acronyms are used, they should be explained at least once in the text, as SOP means start of production in many companies
5 mins
  -> SOP is much more commonly used as above. But yes - it should be explained (as I did above).

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard / non-standard working practice(s)


Explanation:
Another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 20:01:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

again, vs. alternative...

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard operations as opoosed to alternative operations


Explanation:
You may even try procedure instead of operation

My QuickDic also gives
alternative routing for alternative Asbeitsgaenge

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standard versus alternative (see rest below)


Explanation:
Arbeitsgang = production process, operation, working cycle

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924