KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

fallweise Belastung

English translation: occasional use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fallweise Belastung
English translation:occasional use
Entered by: Thijs van Dorssen

19:33 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: fallweise Belastung
context: Langzeitöle

Der Einsatz von sogenannten Langzeitölen ist von dem Motorzustand und Betriebseinsatz (konstante/fallweise Belastung) abhängig.

Thanks in advance for any help.
Beth Kantus
United States
occasional use
Explanation:
constant or occasional use

I think "use" works just as well in this context.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
I like this suggestion the best for my context, but many thanks to all of you for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1occasional stressJohn Kinory
4 +1occasional strain
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +1occasional use
Trudy Peters
4occasional loadingsteveH


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occasional strain


Explanation:
Occasional strain as opposed to permanent strain.

I'm sure there will be other suggestions.

Cheers

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
11 mins
  -> Tnx Eli!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occasional loading


Explanation:
The use of so-called longlife oils depends on the condition of the engine and the amount of use to which it is put (constant/occasional loading)

steveH
PRO pts in pair: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occasional stress


Explanation:
or:
occasional demands

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: occ. demands is the best for this context
8 mins
  -> Yup, that's why I added it. Thanks:-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occasional use


Explanation:
constant or occasional use

I think "use" works just as well in this context.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
I like this suggestion the best for my context, but many thanks to all of you for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
16 mins