KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Wegeventile

English translation: directional control valves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wegeventile
English translation:directional control valves
Entered by: steveH

23:19 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Wegeventile
list of types of valves produced by a particular company:......Rückschlagventile, Servoventile, Wegeventile, Druckbegrenzungsventile......
steveH
directional control valves
Explanation:
eurodicautom and experience
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1directional control valves
jccantrell
4solenoid valve
Michael Jones


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directional control valves


Explanation:
eurodicautom and experience

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
2 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solenoid valve


Explanation:
Could also be a solenoid valve, depending on context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 23:47:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plural: solenoid valves (Ventile)

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20