KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

phrase - Zustellung/Kredituerung der Ausstattung

English translation: See detail


01:56 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: phrase - Zustellung/Kredituerung der Ausstattung
Vor ungefähr 3 Jahren begann der gesteigerte Verdrängungskampf der Ölindustrie. Seither fanden untereinander zunehmend Fusionen statt. In der Folge war dann eine maximale Kunenbindung das Ziel: Hierbei werden verschiedene Maßnahmen eingesetzt: man findet hier das PayBack System an der Tankstelle genauso wie zwingende Ölabnahmevertr{ge bei Stellung oder Kreditierung der Werkstattausstattung.

I interpret this to mean that gas stations have introduced cash-back reward programs, and oil companies are demanding mandatory acceptance contracts when providing or financing service center equipment/facilities.
Could anyone confirm or correct?
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:See detail
Explanation:
That's how I read the sentence, too -

contractually mandated quantities that the gas station must purchase when (if) the oil company provides or finances the equipment for the service bays.

I'm a bit confused (I do confuse easily...) - your sentence reads "Stellung", but at the top of your query it says "Zustellung" (which doesn't really make sense here...). Thus my answer would pertain to the sentence you quote as context rather than to the header of the query.

Trying to type with a purring bundle of fur on my lap, so pls. forgive any typo's ... :-)

HTH!
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick confirmation, and sorry for the typo I missed (simply Stellung is right, not Zustellung). I wish my typing difficulties were caused by a purring cat instead of this *!#$%@#*# keyboard!
Thanks again, and to those members who offered back-up by confirming Ulrike's answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1You have it right
Dr. Fred Thomson
4See detailUlrike Lieder


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You have it right


Explanation:
Dietl provides confirmation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 02:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not sure I would call the contracts \"acceptance contracts.\"I would be more inclined to call them \"ourchase contracts\" or \"minimum purchase contracts.\" My sense is the oil companies rquire the gas stations to maintain a certain volume of purchasing so that the companies\' bottom line comes out all right.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That's the way I read it too.
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See detail


Explanation:
That's how I read the sentence, too -

contractually mandated quantities that the gas station must purchase when (if) the oil company provides or finances the equipment for the service bays.

I'm a bit confused (I do confuse easily...) - your sentence reads "Stellung", but at the top of your query it says "Zustellung" (which doesn't really make sense here...). Thus my answer would pertain to the sentence you quote as context rather than to the header of the query.

Trying to type with a purring bundle of fur on my lap, so pls. forgive any typo's ... :-)

HTH!

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick confirmation, and sorry for the typo I missed (simply Stellung is right, not Zustellung). I wish my typing difficulties were caused by a purring cat instead of this *!#$%@#*# keyboard!
Thanks again, and to those members who offered back-up by confirming Ulrike's answer.