KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Betaetigungselement

English translation: operating element


11:04 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Betaetigungselement
Patent claim
Household appliance

Blendentraeger eines Haushaltsgeraets, vorzugsweise einer Geschirrspuelmaschine, zumindest ein Betaetigungselement vorzugsweise einen GRIFFSCHALENDECKEL umfassend, wobei am Blendentraeger zumindest ein Betaetigungselement, vorzugsweise fer Griffschalendeckel, verschwenkbar angeordnet ist, ....
soraya
English translation:operating element
Explanation:
seems to fit the context...
HTH
Selected response from:

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3operating elementTRANSRAPID
5 +1actuator
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2actuation means
schmurr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actuation means


Explanation:
"means" is always used in patents


    13 years at patent attorney's
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
operating element


Explanation:
seems to fit the context...
HTH

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  xxxninasc
10 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuator


Explanation:
Short and sweet.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep!
23 hrs